While that may be true, clothes can be expensive. If you’d like to live in a place where you can afford to dress the way you want without having to worry about expensive price tags, we’ve found the most affordable cities to do just that.
Determining the cheapest cities for fashion
While some of America’s largest cities are known for pricier clothes, haircuts and other beauty treatments, we highlight the top 10 cities with the least expensive salons, dry cleaning costs and clothing prices.
We took cost-of-living data and ranked 256 cities on affordability for these, with 1 being the most affordable and 256 being the most expensive.
Here are the 10 most affordable cities to dress to impress.
10. Lynchburg, VA

Lynchburg is nestled among the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains. It has seven shopping malls where you can find affordable clothing, restaurants and, in some cases, a movie theater.
This affordable city is also full of culture with four universities, museums, the symphony and outdoor leisure activities. Plus, the lush landscapes of Lynchburg make a great backdrop for date nights or other events to get dressed up.
With an average one-bedroom rent coming in at $837 a month, you’ll have plenty left over for new clothes.
9. Springfield, MO

There’s a wealth of eclectic shops in Springfield for trendsetters looking to find unique clothing and artwork on the “C-Street Stroll,” or for those who want to check out antiques in Downtown Springfield.
It’s also home to Farmers Park, where you can find low-impact and long-term sustainable goods, and to the Battlefield Mall, which has dozens of retailers and a fun play area for kids.
Plus, the average one-bedroom rent is only $663 a month.
8. Waterloo, IA

If you’re looking to go out in the Arts and Entertainment District of Waterloo, there are two shopping malls to satisfy your style needs, the College Square Mall and Crossroads Mall.
Waterloo also has nearly 20 hair salons in town, so you’ll never have a hard time getting a hair appointment. Date night just got a whole lot easier and budget-friendly.
All of this will cost only $745 a month for an average-one bedroom apartment.
7. Martinsville, VA

There are about nine shopping centers in Martinsville, a city located on the southern border of Virginia. From the Mountainview Plaza Shopping Center to the newly redesigned Village of Martinsville, many locals appreciate the ample parking, variety of stores and low prices.
6. Tupelo, MS

As the birthplace of Elvis Presley and five-time winner of the “All-America City Award,” Tupelo has a bit of swagger and style unique to other cities.
This northeastern Mississippi city is home to eclectic small businesses that feature affordable places to shop and dine. It also has the Mall at Barnes Crossing, Factory Stores of America and several shopping centers.
You’ll spend an average of $967 a month for a one-bedroom apartment in Tupelo.
5. Danville, VA

Several shopping centers in Danville allow local residents to buy nice clothing, get affordable salon services, and even pick up their dry cleaning. And it’s a good thing, too.
This city has more churches per square mile than any other city in Virginia. As the “City of Churches,” for locals, there’s always an opportunity to get dressed in their Sunday best.
One-bedroom rentals in Danville can be found for as low as $465 a month.
4. Memphis, TN

There are four famous events in Memphis each year: the Beale Street Music Festival, International Week, Great River Run and The World Championship Barbecue Cooking Contest. This diverse array of events shows the rich culture of the city and also exemplifies the unique tastes and styles of its residents.
With a population of more than 650,000 people, Memphis is the largest city on the Mississippi River and one of the most affordable places to shop and look your best. It also features several malls, including Oak Court Mall and Wolfchase Galleria.
Since it’s a larger city, rent is more expensive than most of the towns on this list. A one-bedroom apartment averages about $1,000 a month.
3. Surprise, AZ

As one of the fastest-growing cities in Arizona, Surprise is also one of the most inexpensive places to dress to impress, which is great for seniors who live in nearby Sun City, a retirement community. (Fixed incomes can often make it challenging for older Americans to buy clothes and head to the salon.)
Arrowhead Towne Center, Barnaby Street Shops and the Tangier Outlets are just a few of the many shopping options in Surprise. The city also has many great youth programs and recreation activities and it’s the spring training hub for the Kansas City Royals and Texas Rangers.
Surprise is one of the pricier cities on our list, with average one-bedroom rent coming in at $1,058 a month.
2. McAllen, TX

McAllen is a great place to look and feel great on a budget. It’s also fairly affordable with an average one-bedroom rent of $775 a month. McAllen provides several malls and dozens of hair salons from Palms Crossing and La Plaza Mall to DeSanchez Salon and Day Spa.
This city also has a relaxed environment where locals can get the latest trends and receive high-quality treatments like facials, haircuts and massages.
1. Harlingen, TX

Just up the road from McAllen, you’ll find one of the top 10 most economical places to live, according to CBS Money Watch. So, it should come as no surprise that Harlingen is the most affordable place to dress to impress.
With many hair salons, several boutiques and malls, like the Valle Vista Mall and Rio Grande Valley Premium Outlets, there are numerous ways to find attractive attire and salons at a decent price.
You can rent a one-bedroom apartment in Harlingen for an average of $742 a month.
Dress to impress for less: Most affordable cities
States like Arkansas and Tennessee have the most affordable cities for fashion and beauty expenses, but there are many other cities with inexpensive prices. Whether you’re looking to pay less to dress or groom yourself, these cities have lower costs.
| Rank | City/County State | Haircut Score | Beauty Salon Score | Dry Cleaning Score | Men’s Dress Shirt Score | Women’s Slacks Score | Dress to Impress Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harlingen TX | 1 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5.4 |
| 2 | McAllen TX | 2 | 33 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 3 | Surprise AZ | 60 | 15 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 20.2 |
| 4 | Memphis TN | 26 | 13 | 3 | 36 | 28 | 21.2 |
| 5 | Danville City VA | 40 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 58 | 24.4 |
| 6 | Tupelo MS | 86 | 20 | 11 | 25 | 26 | 33.6 |
| 7 | Martinsville-Henry County VA | 64 | 21 | 18 | 14 | 51 | 33.6 |
| 8 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls IA | 71 | 14 | 65 | 19 | 2 | 34.2 |
| 9 | Springfield MO | 55 | 43 | 14 | 48 | 25 | 37 |
| 10 | Lynchburg VA | 13 | 57 | 29 | 34 | 56 | 37.8 |
| 11 | Thomasville-Lexington NC | 11 | 44 | 20 | 49 | 71 | 39 |
| 12 | Wichita Falls TX | 8 | 23 | 33 | 5 | 138 | 41.4 |
| 13 | Joplin MO | 134 | 22 | 48 | 10 | 7 | 44.2 |
| 14 | Dalton GA | 41 | 55 | 16 | 22 | 88 | 44.4 |
| 15 | Pittsburg KS | 38 | 77 | 23 | 26 | 61 | 45 |
| 16 | Fayetteville AR | 123 | 66 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 46.2 |
| 17 | Conway AR | 35 | 11 | 24 | 61 | 102 | 46.6 |
| 18 | Kalamazoo MI | 91 | 1 | 143 | 2 | 1 | 47.6 |
| 19 | Grand Forks ND | 138 | 34 | 46 | 7 | 21 | 49.2 |
| 20 | Seguin TX | 44 | 145 | 50 | 4 | 5 | 49.6 |
| 21 | Roanoke VA | 32 | 52 | 49 | 18 | 98 | 49.8 |
| 22 | Pierre SD | 83 | 18 | 121 | 12 | 19 | 50.6 |
| 23 | Rio Rancho NM | 139 | 74 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 50.8 |
| 24 | Jackson-Madison County TN | 72 | 98 | 61 | 11 | 20 | 52.4 |
| 25 | Twin Falls ID | 28 | 31 | 56 | 80 | 85 | 56 |
| 26 | Harrisonburg VA | 6 | 80 | 81 | 96 | 53 | 63.2 |
| 27 | Utica-Rome NY | 9 | 12 | 185 | 82 | 33 | 64.2 |
| 28 | Bullhead City AZ | 20 | 49 | 172 | 60 | 24 | 65 |
| 29 | Marshfield WI | 65 | 2 | 188 | 54 | 22 | 66.2 |
| 30 | Florence AL | 22 | 60 | 67 | 77 | 108 | 66.8 |
| 31 | Kennewick-Richland-Pasco WA | 63 | 112 | 126 | 40 | 8 | 69.8 |
| 32 | Des Moines IA | 92 | 69 | 136 | 44 | 11 | 70.4 |
| 33 | Elkhart-Goshen IN | 42 | 56 | 138 | 37 | 79 | 70.4 |
| 34 | Cookeville TN | 49 | 9 | 167 | 27 | 100 | 70.4 |
| 35 | Tampa FL | 50 | 127 | 92 | 51 | 38 | 71.6 |
| 36 | Burlington IA | 16 | 3 | 233 | 79 | 31 | 72.4 |
| 37 | Cedar City UT | 102 | 4 | 110 | 90 | 59 | 73 |
| 38 | Pryor Creek OK | 23 | 38 | 66 | 70 | 177 | 74.8 |
| 39 | Phoenix AZ | 58 | 217 | 13 | 52 | 37 | 75.4 |
| 40 | Oklahoma City OK | 78 | 150 | 80 | 31 | 47 | 77.2 |
| 41 | Ashland OH | 19 | 78 | 111 | 89 | 95 | 78.4 |
| 42 | Terre Haute IN | 4 | 28 | 74 | 122 | 185 | 82.6 |
| 43 | Monroe LA | 162 | 67 | 120 | 23 | 46 | 83.6 |
| 44 | Jonesboro AR | 161 | 27 | 140 | 64 | 27 | 83.8 |
| 45 | Yuma AZ | 14 | 48 | 169 | 91 | 103 | 85 |
| 46 | Pittsburgh PA | 173 | 62 | 157 | 16 | 18 | 85.2 |
| 47 | Rockford IL | 81 | 72 | 94 | 126 | 54 | 85.4 |
| 48 | Alexandria LA | 5 | 24 | 155 | 194 | 50 | 85.6 |
| 49 | Pueblo CO | 107 | 94 | 60 | 104 | 63 | 85.6 |
| 50 | Buffalo NY | 114 | 101 | 158 | 41 | 16 | 86 |
Dress to the nine: Most expensive cities
Maybe it’s the proximity to New York City, but there’s something about Hartford. With the highest dress to impress score in the country, this city will have you dressed to the nines at the highest cost. Cities like Seattle, Boston, San Francisco and Honolulu are close contenders.
| Rank | City/County State | Haircut Score | Beauty Salon Score | Dry Cleaning Score | Men’s Dress Shirt Score | Women’s Slacks Score | Dress to Impress Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hartford CT | 253 | 216 | 255 | 251 | 252 | 245.4 |
| 2 | Seattle WA | 257 | 210 | 256 | 226 | 246 | 239 |
| 3 | Boston MA | 248 | 249 | 220 | 252 | 224 | 238.6 |
| 4 | San Francisco CA | 240 | 257 | 219 | 217 | 256 | 237.8 |
| 5 | Honolulu HI | 140 | 256 | 254 | 256 | 251 | 231.4 |
| 6 | Stamford CT | 252 | 242 | 177 | 255 | 228 | 230.8 |
| 7 | New York (Brooklyn) NY | 250 | 254 | 186 | 245 | 200 | 227 |
| 8 | Portland OR | 254 | 241 | 184 | 236 | 219 | 226.8 |
| 9 | Portland ME | 239 | 195 | 225 | 206 | 250 | 223 |
| 10 | Mount Vernon-Skagit County WA | 183 | 204 | 236 | 227 | 243 | 218.6 |
Methodology
Average prices for fashion come from the Council for Community and Economic Research‘s Q1 2019 Cost of Living report. We used the following specifications from the C2ER for our calculations:
- Haircut: Men’s barbershop haircut, no styling
- Beauty salon: Women’s shampoo, trim and blow-dry
- Dry cleaning: Man’s two-piece suit
- Men’s dress shirt: Cotton/polyester, pinpoint weave, long sleeves
- Women’s slacks: At least 95% cotton, twill khakis, misses 4-14
We ranked each city and county in the C2ER report in terms of affordability for fashion, with the cheapest being 1 and the most expensive as 256. The cities with the lowest overall scores were determined to be the most affordable.
The rent information included in this article is based on August 2019 multifamily rental property inventory on Apartment Guide and Rent. and is used for illustrative purposes only. Cities without rental prices indicate insufficient rental data in our inventory. The data contained herein do not constitute financial advice or a pricing guarantee for any apartment.



